Forex Nirvana Forum - Helping you reach forex enlightenment

MT4 platform problems

This is a discussion on MT4 platform problems within the MetaTrader 4 forums, part of the Trading Platforms category; Ok here is goes, I'll try to explain this the best I can without making mass confusion. Something happened to ...






Cheap, Reliable, Low Latency, and Easy to Use Forex VPS Solution

(This is our own - Forex Nirvana - solution)


Sponsors

banner

Forex VPS



Forex Brokers

Go Back   Forex Nirvana Forum - Helping you reach forex enlightenment > Trading Platforms > MetaTrader 4

The Path to Forex Enlightenment



MetaTrader 4 Discussions about the popular MetaTrader 4 forex trading platform from MetaQuotes Software Corp.

Forex Nirvana Economic Calendar

(Click on the arrow to the right to expand calendar)

Reply

 

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2010, 12:10 AM
mystikdragon7's Avatar
Super Duper Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mill Creek, WA
Posts: 564
Thanks: 15
Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
Default MT4 platform problems

Ok here is goes, I'll try to explain this the best I can without making mass confusion.

Something happened to my demo MT4 (TadawulFX) platform that is preventing it from connecting the the server. After many attempts to fix it I decided to uninstalled the platform and reinstalled it. Well after I do that it works just fine until I close the platform or try to install an EA into it. When I click on the desktop icon it opens up an old demo account that I deleted and it won't connect. And when I try to install an EA it puts it into the old deleted account.

So to sum it up, when installing new platform it works till I close it. When I open it back up it opens the old demos accounts that I have deleted and will not connect to the server.

I have uninstalled all demo accounts even with other brokers, did an aggressive registry cleaning, turned off fire wall, manually searched for every file to delete, spent two hours with the brokers tech support and they can't even help figure it out.

I guess after this my next project is to learn coding lol. Can someone shed some light on this before I format my computer?
__________________
Patience is a virtue

http://mystikdragon7.mt4stats.com/
mystikdragon7@forexnirvana.com
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2010, 08:15 AM
jayman's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Western NY
Posts: 706
Thanks: 83
Thanked 67 Times in 48 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to jayman
Default Re: MT4 platform problems

I use a program called CCleaner that goes through and gets rid of a lot of junk files.

Also, run a file search for accounts.ini to see if it shows you any places you may not have looked at when manually cleaning.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jayman For This Useful Post:
mystikdragon7 (03-24-2010)
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2010, 12:23 PM
mystikdragon7's Avatar
Super Duper Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mill Creek, WA
Posts: 564
Thanks: 15
Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
Default Re: MT4 platform problems

Thanks Jayman for the info. I searched for accounts.ini and found 8 files and deleted them all. I downloaded that CClener and it sure did a good job at cleaning the crap out of my laptop. But unfortunately it still didn't work. When I got rid of all that crap in my laptop I thought it was going to finally work. I downloaded a new demo account and of coarse it worked just fine. When I closed it and opened it back up the same damn thing happened again. It still won't connect and it is showing an old demo account that I deleted. Even though I obviously haven't installed any EA's, indicators, or templates, on one of the screens it brings up an old template I had saved with Forex Rebellion. So I have Forex Rebellion on one of my trading screens that is not really there. When I just opened the demo back up I went to the accounts in the navigator and found my new account. So of coarse I clicked on it and it still won't connect.

Very puzzled and very frustrating
__________________
Patience is a virtue

http://mystikdragon7.mt4stats.com/
mystikdragon7@forexnirvana.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2010, 03:14 PM
jayman's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Western NY
Posts: 706
Thanks: 83
Thanked 67 Times in 48 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to jayman
Default Re: MT4 platform problems

One last idea - change the install directory to something other than the default.

If that still doesn't fix it, it may be time for a clean install as you said.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2010, 03:21 PM
jayman's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Western NY
Posts: 706
Thanks: 83
Thanked 67 Times in 48 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to jayman
Default Re: MT4 platform problems

One more idea - for work I use an app similar to LogMeIn/GotoMyPC to connect remotely and take a look. My day job is IT Manager, but I am not one of those ivory tower ones ... I crawl under desks, clean keyboards, clean viruses, I do it all.

If you want we can get on the phone (I have unlimited long distance!) and look at it together.

PM me if you want to do that. I probably won't be home tonight until after 8pm eastern, or we can do it tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2010, 03:25 PM
^eagle^'s Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 652
Thanks: 61
Thanked 45 Times in 29 Posts
Default Re: MT4 platform problems

My FXDD account is in vietnamese. I tried changing the language to no avail. At one time all my accounts were in vietnamese but I manged to get them all to English except FXDD.

So I feel for ya a little, Mystic. I guess I need to learn Vietnamese now! LOl
__________________
ForexFlorida.com Make real world returns. I'll show you how.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2010, 09:21 PM
mystikdragon7's Avatar
Super Duper Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mill Creek, WA
Posts: 564
Thanks: 15
Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
Default Re: MT4 platform problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayman View Post
One last idea - change the install directory to something other than the default.

If that still doesn't fix it, it may be time for a clean install as you said.
LOL I actually tried that before making this thread. When I would change the name it would tell me a file couldn't be found and can't install the program.
__________________
Patience is a virtue

http://mystikdragon7.mt4stats.com/
mystikdragon7@forexnirvana.com
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2010, 09:35 PM
mystikdragon7's Avatar
Super Duper Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mill Creek, WA
Posts: 564
Thanks: 15
Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
Default Re: MT4 platform problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayman View Post
One more idea - for work I use an app similar to LogMeIn/GotoMyPC to connect remotely and take a look. My day job is IT Manager, but I am not one of those ivory tower ones ... I crawl under desks, clean keyboards, clean viruses, I do it all.

If you want we can get on the phone (I have unlimited long distance!) and look at it together.

PM me if you want to do that. I probably won't be home tonight until after 8pm eastern, or we can do it tomorrow.
Yes that sounds like a good plan before I throw my laptop against the wall. PM sent

This has to be a problem with my laptop. I installed a few other broker demo accounts and they won't work either. One will actually work but the other two are doing pretty much the same thing.
__________________
Patience is a virtue

http://mystikdragon7.mt4stats.com/
mystikdragon7@forexnirvana.com

Last edited by mystikdragon7; 03-24-2010 at 09:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2010, 10:02 PM
mystikdragon7's Avatar
Super Duper Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mill Creek, WA
Posts: 564
Thanks: 15
Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
Default Re: MT4 platform problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by ^eagle^ View Post
My FXDD account is in vietnamese. I tried changing the language to no avail. At one time all my accounts were in vietnamese but I manged to get them all to English except FXDD.

So I feel for ya a little, Mystic. I guess I need to learn Vietnamese now! LOl
WOW what a huge pain in the ass! How did something like that happen in the first place and how did you fix it?
__________________
Patience is a virtue

http://mystikdragon7.mt4stats.com/
mystikdragon7@forexnirvana.com
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 04-08-2010, 10:38 PM
mystikdragon7's Avatar
Super Duper Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mill Creek, WA
Posts: 564
Thanks: 15
Thanked 19 Times in 15 Posts
Default Re: MT4 platform problems

O have to say that Jayman is the man!! He helped me fix my MT4 problem and now I'm back on the wild horse trading away! I'll fill in on what happened and Jayman can give the finer details on how we fixed the problem.

I am using Vista 64bit and it uses a "user access control UAC" and for some reason it uses a hidden or virtual storage space. Some how something from MT4 was hidden in this phantom storage area that was preventing me to run MT4. I ran a very aggressive registry cleaner and and turned this UAC off and rebooted. I ran yet another registry cleaner and then installed MT4 and it worked. I then turned back on the UAC and MT4 was inoperable again. I can right click the icon and select "run as administrator" and it would work but I didn't want to have to do that every time I opened my account. Jayman then suggested to move the MT4 file directly to C hard drive. And now it works flawlessly.

Thank you again Jayman!!
__________________
Patience is a virtue

http://mystikdragon7.mt4stats.com/
mystikdragon7@forexnirvana.com
Reply With Quote
Sponsored links
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
app, brokers, chat, coding, computer, ea, ea's, eas, forex, indicators, metatrader, mt4, phone, rating, software, trading

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


LinkBacks (?)

LinkBack to this Thread: http://www.forexnirvana.com/f47/mt4-platform-problems-1454/

Posted By For Type Date Hits
MT4 platform problems - Forex Nirvana Forum - Helping you reach forex enlightenment This thread Refback 04-08-2010 09:46 AM 1
MT4 platform problems - Forex Nirvana Forum - Helping you reach Forex Me This thread Pingback 03-24-2010 05:56 AM 2




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2
Ad Management by RedTyger